Call Now (818) 244-0310 IMMIGRATION LAW EXPERTS

Monthly Archives: February 2015

Opt Out Provision: Now You May Be Able to Reunite with Family Even Faster

img_need_a_immigration_layerIf you filed your I-130 petition for your adult son or daughter (over 21 years of age) while you were a green card holder (Permanent Resident Citizen) and you are now a naturalized US citizen, you may be able to bring your family to the U.S. a year earlier than you expected by using a special “Opt Out” provision made available by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for family immigration.

Every month, the National Visa Center-Visa Bulletin (NVC) shows the changing waiting periods for each type of visa petition for a family member who petitions for another family member to come to the United States. Adult children of green card holders and naturalized citizens are in categories known as “Family Sponsored Preferences” which are subject to numerical limits on immigrant visas available each year:

  • F1: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  • F2B: Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age and older) of Permanent Residents
  • F3: Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  • F4: Siblings of U.S. Citizens

Depending on the “preference” category, the waiting times can vary from month to month.

How “Opt Out” Can Shorten the Waiting Time

The Visa Bulletin shows that during the current month—February 2015—the waiting period is one year shorter for unmarried adult children of Permanent Residents (F2B category) than it is for unmarried adult children of U.S. citizens (F1 category).

If you are now a U.S. citizen who petitioned for your adult child while you were a green card holder, the Opt-Out provision allows you to ask USCIS or the National Visa Center to process your case as an F2B Preference and take advantage of this month’s shorter waiting time.

If you qualify for this opt-out provision, call the family immigration experts at Nalbandian Law in Los Angeles—PHONE—so we can file your opt-out request with USCIS or the NVC. “We may be able to bring your unmarried adult son or daughter to the U.S. approximately one year earlier than you though possible,” said lead immigration attorney Sassoun A. Nalbandian.

Since waiting times vary from month to month, Mr. Nalbandian added, it’s important for all families with children in the F1 and F2B preference to contact Nalbandian Law. “That’s because we constantly monitor monthly changes in waiting times and can alert you to the best times to use the opt-out provision to reunite with your family faster.”

Schedule a Consultation Today!
Call Nalbandian Law at (818) 244-0310 or contact us online for a personal consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers about the Opt-Out provision and how you may be able to reunite with your adult children even faster. We’ll review your situation and explain how our top-notch preparation and 99% track record of successes can start working on your family’s behalf.

*Approval rates do not guarantee future approval of your petition. No attorney can ethically guarantee any outcome. Always consult with a licensed, competent immigration attorney such as the experienced immigration attorneys at Nalbandian Law before filing your case.

EB-1A Visa: Alien of Extraordinary Ability

banner_img3An EB-1A Visa/Green Card may be available to you if you can prove you are an alien with an extraordinary ability in the sciences,  arts (television/music industry) or athletics.

Are you a nationally or internationally renowned artist, entertainer, or athlete?

If you have received international recognition such as a Nobel Prize or an Academy Award in the film industry, that type of elite award is sufficient to qualify. However, all other aliens of extraordinary ability will need to meet three of the following 10 USCIS criteria in order to qualify for this unique employment-based, first-preference visa:

  1. You have received other prestigious nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in your field.
  2. You are a member of distinguished associations which require that their members have outstanding achievements that have been judged and recognized by national or international experts in their fields.
  3. There is published material in professional/major trade publications or major media about you and relating to your field of work
  4. You have participated as a judge—individually or as a part of a panel—evaluating the work of others
  5. You have made original scientific, scholarly or artistic contributions of major significance
  6. You have authored scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media
  7. You have artistic exhibitions and shows
  8. You have a leading role within an organization/establishment with a distinguished reputation
  9. You have a high salary/compensation for your services in comparison to others
  10. You have commercial success within the performing arts, as shown by either box office receipts or by cassette, compact disk, video, or DVD sales figures

You must also show that your admission into the United States will substantially benefit the U.S. in the future.

Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A) Green Card for Our Clients

After being told by other attorneys that they didn’t qualify as “aliens of extraordinary ability,” a journalist and a music composer consulted with Nalbandian Law. “In each case,” Mr. Nalbandian said, “we carefully examined their claim and determined we could successfully represent them. Their EB-1A petitions were approved, and they both now have EB-1A visas.”

Nalbandian Law is dedicated to helping you succeed in all types of immigration issues—from fiancé visas and EB-1A visas to the most difficult deportation cases. Over the past 15 years, we have maintained a 99% success rate* for our clients. Read more about Nalbandian Law Immigration Services.

Schedule a Consultation Today!
Call Nalbandian Law at (818) 244-0310 or contact us online for a personal consultation with one of our experienced immigration lawyers about EB-1A visas. We will review your situation and explain how our top-notch preparation can help you qualify for a green card as an “alien of extraordinary ability.”

*Approval rates do not guarantee future approval of your petition. No attorney can ethically guarantee any outcome. Always consult with a licensed, competent immigration attorney such as the experienced immigration attorneys at Nalbandian Law before filing your case.

Schedule a Consultation

Fill out the requested information
below and click “Schedule Now”.

Mr. Nalbandian was the lawyer who handled my wife's Green card case. Thanks to him everything went well and at very timely manner. I would recommend him with most confidence.

- Jose Garcia, CA