Call Now (818) 244-0310 IMMIGRATION LAW EXPERTS

Monthly Archives: January 2016

Have You Been the Victim of a Crime?

We may be able to help you get your Green Card

If you are an alien who has been the victim of a crime, you may be eligible for a special “U-Visa”, a nonimmigrant visa, which puts you in a position to subsequently apply for a green card (permanent legal residency).
To qualify, you must be able to:

  • Verify you were a victim of a crime
  • Document substantial physical or emotional abuse as a result of the crime
  • Help law enforcement or government officials in their investigation or prosecution of the offender. Please note that you will still qualify for a U-Visa in these situations:
    • Even if the offender(s) is not caught, the government still recognizes that you reported the crime and helped in the investigation.
    • Even if the suspect was charged and tried, but not found guilty, you can still be eligible for a U-Visa.

History of the U-Visa

Your rights as an alien victim of a crime in the U.S. were established when Congress created the U nonimmigrant visa with the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act in the year 2000. The new law was designed to strengthen the law enforcement agencies’ ability to investigate and prosecute more than 30 types of serious crimes listed below:

Qualifying Criminal Activities
Abduction Incest Sexual Assault
Abusive Sexual Contact Involuntary Servitude Sexual Exploitation
Blackmail Kidnapping Slave Trade
Domestic Violence Manslaughter Stalking
Extortion Murder Torture
False Imprisonment Obstruction of Justice Trafficking
Female Genital Mutilation Peonage Witness Tampering
Felonious Assault Perjury Unlawful Criminal Restraint
Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting Prostitution Other Related Crimes*†
Hostage Rape  
*Includes any similar activity where the elements of the crime are substantially similar.
†Also includes attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above and other related crimes.
Source: http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status

Your New Rights with a U-Visa

The U Nonimmigrant Visa gives you these important rights:

  • There is a quota of 10,000 per year for U-Visa. Once your petition is approved, you will be placed in Differed Action status until your turn is reached on the waiting list. During this time period, you will be entitled to receive work authorization.
  • Your U-Visa is valid for four years. However, in certain circumstances, you can apply for an extension if it is:
    • Based on a request from law enforcement
    • Based on exceptional circumstances
    • Due to delays in consular processing
    • Automatically extended upon the filing of an application for a Green Card
  • If you are a minor underage victim—not an adult—certain siblings and your parents may qualify for U-Visas as well, unlike other types of immigration relief.
  • You can apply for a waiver of other immigration problems you have; for example, if you are facing criminal deportation and have made false claims of US citizenship.
  • If you got married after filing for your U-Visa—but before obtaining your green card– you can file an I-929 petition for your spouse.

How to Be Eligible for a Green Card

According to USCIS, you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card (permanent residence) if you meet certain requirements, including: 1) You have been physically in the U.S. for a continuous period of at least three years while in U nonimmigrant status, and 2) You have not unreasonably refused to provide assistance to law enforcement since you received your U visa.

100% Success Rate on U-Visa Approvals

Obtaining a U-Visa can be a positive turning point in your life in the U.S. That’s why you need a top immigration lawyer with an exceptional track record to make sure your U-Visa petition is approved.

Recognized as one of “Top 100 Immigration Attorneys in California” in 2015, Sassoun A. Nalbandian of Nalbandian Law, a Los Angeles area law firm, is an expert in immigration law. Over the past 15-plus years, Mr. Nalbandian has achieved a 99% success record in all types of immigration cases, and a 100% success rate for U-Visa approvals for clients.

“We’ve never been denied a U-Visa petition,” said Mr. Nalbandian, “because we thoroughly document both the criminal incident and the emotional and/or physical effects the crime has had on you. Our attention to detail and thoroughness of our supporting paperwork is the main reason we win every U-Visa petition. Getting the petition approved is an exciting moment, because it can be the first step in your journey toward U.S. citizenship.”

Schedule a U-Visa Consultation Today!

Call Nalbandian Law at (818) 244-0310 or contact us online for an expert consultation with lead attorney and immigration expert Sassoun A. Nalbandian. He will review your situation carefully. If you have a strong case, Nalbandian Law will represent you. We will steer you on the right path and will always advise you based on what the best is option for you.

*Approval rates do not guarantee future approval of your petition. No attorney can ethically guarantee any outcome. Always consult with a licensed, competent immigration attorney such as the experienced immigration attorneys at Nalbandian Law before filing your case.

Schedule a Consultation

Fill out the requested information
below and click “Schedule Now”.

Mr. Nalbandian was the lawyer who handled my wife's Green card case. Thanks to him everything went well and at very timely manner. I would recommend him with most confidence.

- Jose Garcia, CA